Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

Criminal Justice Reform Clinic v. Board of Parole

OAR 255-032-0005(4) and (5) allow for the consideration of youth as a mitigating factor and, therefore, do not facially violate the Eighth Amendment. ORS 161.620 does not require that the board rules mandate immediate parole eligibility for juveniles. Engweiler v. Board of Parole, 343 Or. 536, 548, 175 P.3d 408 (2007) (Engweiler I).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

Dept. of Human Services v. T. H.

Under ORS 19.415(3)(b), "the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record."  Unless there is evidence that would support a different outcome in a juvenile dependency case, under ORS 19.415(3)(b) the Court of Appeals may deny de novo review of factual findings made by the juvenile court. 

Area(s) of Law: