Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Bogle v. State of Oregon, 363 Or 455, 473, 423 P3d 715 (2018).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

Oregon Racing, Inc. v. Oregon State Lottery

Under ORS 167.117(21)(b), the terms "house bank" and "house income" encompass their ordinary meanings. Operating a "house bank" includes keeping, selling, and redeeming chips, and "house income" includes income related to securing the premises and soliciting players.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Business Law

Samson v. Brown

ORS 137.635(1) provides, “The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120 or for any reduction in the term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Habeas Corpus

State of Oregon v. Lira

Under Article I, Section 9 and State v.