Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Sheldon v. U. S. Bank, 364 Or 831, 834 (2019).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Workers Compensation

Smith v. Dept. of Corrections

“[I]t is not this court’s function to speculate as to what a party’s argument might be [or] to make or develop a party’s argument when that party has not endeavored to do so itself.” Beall Transport Equipment Co. v. Souther Pacific, 186 Or App 696, 700-01 n 2, 64 P3d 1193, adh’d to as clarified on recons, 187 Or App 472, 68 P3d 259 (2003).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

State v. C. V.-I.

ORS 426.307(6) allows a court to continue a person's involuntary commitment if the court determines that "the individual is still a person with mental illness by clear and convincing evidence and is in need of further treatment." The state must prove that the person is "unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs in a way that leaves the person at a non speculative risk of 'serious physical harm' . . . in the near future."  State v. M.A.E., 299 Or App 231, 240 (2019). 

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Commitment