Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Employment Law

SAIF v. Summer

An injury takes place in the course of employment if it occurs “while the worker reasonably is fulfilling the duties of the employment or is doing something reasonably incidental to it.” Fred Meyer, Inc. v. Hayes, 325 Or 592, 598, 943 P2d 197 (1997).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Workers Compensation

Springleaf Home Equity, Inc. v. Jones

It is premature for a trial court to deny attorney fees where a defendant has pleaded a claim for attorney fees and was entitled to them as a matter of law.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

State v. Geddeda

ORS 161.665(4) provides, in part, that “[t]he court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Attorney Fees

State v. Leinweber

OAR 257-030-0130 requires that a breath test operator “is certain that the subject has not * * * vomited, or regurgitated * * * for at least fifteen minutes before taking the test.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Witt