Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] ORS 426.130(1)(a)(C); ORS 426.005(1)(f)(A). A person’s condition at the time of hearing as well as the context of the person’s history is understood to determine whether a person is a danger to others. See, e.g., State v. L.R., 283 Or App 618, 625 (2017).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Commitment

State v. Evans

The crime of initiating a false report under ORS 162.375 requires that a person “knowingly initiate a false alarm or report that is transmitted to a . . . law enforcement agency . . . that deals with injuries involv[ing] danger to life or property.” However, the statute only prohibits false statements that would initiate an investigation, not any false statements to police. State v. McCrorey, 216 Or App 301, 306 (2007).

Area(s) of Law: