Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. S.E.

Under State v. K.S., 223 Or App 476 (2008), a court need not wait for a person to physically harm anyone “before finding [that person] to be a danger to others.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Commitment

Dept. of Human Services v. D. F. R. M.

Under ORS 419B.368, the party seeking to terminate parental rights must show, by way of clear and convincing evidence, that the termination of parental rights is in the best interest of the child.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

Oregon Restaurant and Lodging Assn. v. City of Bend

Under ORS 320.350, a local government “may not decrease the percentage of total local transient lodging tax revenues that are actually expended to fund tourism promotion or tourism-related facilities on or after July 2, 2003.”

Area(s) of Law: