Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Administrative Law

Allied Structural v. CCB

“Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted by the Construction Contractors Board shall  forfeit  and  pay  into  the  General  Fund  of  the  State Treasury a civil penalty in an amount determined by the board of not more than $5,000 for each offense.” ORS 701.992(1).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Administrative Law

Allman v. Allman

ORS 205.460 is “not available against a person lawfully conducting business as [a]n institution, a national bank, an out-of-state bank or an extranational institution . . . a savings bank, a federal savings bank or a subsidiary of an entity described in this paragraph[.]” ORS 205.460(7)(a).

Area(s) of Law: