Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Voluntarily engaging in conduct that violates the terms of a judgment, with knowledge of the terms, amounts to contempt. Chang v. Chun, 305 Or App 144, 152, 470 P3d 410 (2020).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Contract Law

Canales-Robles v. Laney

An untimely petition for post-conviction relief may be excused if, within the two-year limitation period the applicable law is established, and the petitioner could have reasonably asserted the applicable legal ground for relief.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

Canales-Robles v. Laney

ORS 138.510(3) provides: “A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years of the [date that the conviction became final], unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

Chaimov v. Dept. of Admin. Services

The lawyer-client privilege, articulated in OEC 503, applies to public entities. Including communications between the Department of Administrative Services and the Office of the Legislative Counsel.