Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

N. F. M. v. Khalidi

ORS 107.716(3)(a) permits continuation of a restraining order if “petitioner reasonably fears for the petitioner’s physical safety” and “respondent represents a credible threat to the physical safety of the petitioner or the petitioner’s child.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Law

Ragaway v. City of Portland

Under ORS 30.265(6), “[e]very public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties . . . are immune from liability for . . . [a]ny claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Preemption

State v. Taylor