Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Under ORS 455.77(2), investigative authority, which is authorized under subsection (1), covers a violation or omission by enforcement of codes when . . . .”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Municipal Law

Moir v. Ozeruga

A notice of appeal must be served and filed within 30 days after the judgment appealed from is entered in the register, the timeline is extended only for corrected portions and portions affected by the correction. There can only be one prevailing party for each claim for the purposes of claiming attorney fees.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

Pedro v. SAIF

As defined by ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B), a combined condition is one that entails two separate conditions which combine and occur “[i]f an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment,” and injury in this context refers to a medical condition, not an accident. Brown v. SAIF, 361 Or 241, 272 (2017).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Workers Compensation

State v. Camphouse