Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Under ORS 131.505(4), a series of crimes may constitute a single criminal objective if separated by only a short period of time.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

State v. Dorsey

A Defendant may only be required to pay restitution for pecuniary damages for criminal activity when he or she has been convicted or has admitted to the crime.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Sentencing

State v. Labar

Under ORS 137.106(1)(a) when a person is convicted of a crime and the victim suffered economic damages as a result of that crime, the court may order the defendant to “pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages”. Further, market value is the correct measure for determining retail value and restitution.

Area(s) of Law: