Dept. of Human Services v. V.M.
[…] While a mitigation plan prepared for ORS 215.446 approval must be “concordant with the Mitigation Policy and not show any substantive conflicting elements,” the plan “need not follow the submittal requirements set out in OAR 635-415-0020(8).”
Area(s) of Law:- Land Use
N. F. M. v. Khalidi
ORS 107.716(3)(a) permits continuation of a restraining order if “petitioner reasonably fears for the petitioner’s physical safety” and “respondent represents a credible threat to the physical safety of the petitioner or the petitioner’s child.”
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Law
Ragaway v. City of Portland
Under ORS 30.265(6), “[e]very public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties . . . are immune from liability for . . . [a]ny claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.”
Area(s) of Law:- Preemption
State v. Taylor