Criminal Justice Reform Clinic v. Board of Parole
[…] Co., LLC, 269 Or App 342, 362 (2015).
Area(s) of Law:- Contract Law
Waterfront Pearl Condo. Owners v. Waterfront Pearl
An “injury” is discovered when a plaintiff knows or should have known of the existence of three elements: (1) harm; (2) causation; and (3) tortious conduct. The statute of limitations starts running when the plaintiff knows or should have known facts that would make a reasonable person aware of a substantial possibility that each of the elements exists. The plaintiff must be aware of the conduct and the “tortious nature” of the conduct.
Area(s) of Law:- Tort Law
Yee v. Yee
ORS 116.213 provides: “Upon the filing of receipts or other evidence satisfactory to the court that distribution has been made as ordered in the general judgment, the court shall enter a supplemental judgment of discharge. Except as provided in ORS 115.004, the discharge so entered operates as a release of the personal representative from further duties and as a bar to any action against the personal representative and the surety of the personal representative . . ."
Area(s) of Law:- Trusts and Estates