State v. Gocan
[…] Stephanie Fry, Inc., 295 Or App 465, 473, 434 P3d 575 (2018). Voluntarily engaging in conduct that violates the terms of a judgment, with knowledge of the terms, amounts to contempt. Chang v. Chun, 305 Or App 144, 152, 470 P3d 410 (2020).
Area(s) of Law:- Contract Law
Canales-Robles v. Laney
An untimely petition for post-conviction relief may be excused if, within the two-year limitation period the applicable law is established, and the petitioner could have reasonably asserted the applicable legal ground for relief.
Area(s) of Law:- Post-Conviction Relief
Canales-Robles v. Laney
ORS 138.510(3) provides: “A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years of the [date that the conviction became final], unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.”
Area(s) of Law:- Post-Conviction Relief
Chaimov v. Dept. of Admin. Services
The lawyer-client privilege, articulated in OEC 503, applies to public entities. Including communications between the Department of Administrative Services and the Office of the Legislative Counsel.