January 26 summaries
[…] Contracts can include both what has been stated and what is necessarily to be implied from what has been stated.
Area(s) of Law:- Contract Law
Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. K.
Patterns of drug abuse and failures to complete counseling all demonstrate a pattern that is likely to repeat itself and thus a court can find future detriment to children.
Area(s) of Law:- Juvenile Law
De Zafra v. Farmers Insurance Company
Under ORS 742.504, an insurer must “pay all sums that the insured . . . is legally entitled to recover . . . from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle because of bodily injury sustained by the insured caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of an uninsured vehicle,” which does not restrict a claimant to coverage for injury caused only directly by the use of a motor vehicle.
Area(s) of Law:- Insurance Law
Grants Pass Imaging & Diagnostic Center v. Marchini