Borough v. Caldwell
[…] State v. M.A.E., 299 Or App 231, 240 (2019).
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Commitment
Dept. of Human Services v. D. F. R. M.
Under ORS 419B.368, the party seeking to terminate parental rights must show, by way of clear and convincing evidence, that the termination of parental rights is in the best interest of the child.
Area(s) of Law:- Juvenile Law
Oregon Restaurant and Lodging Assn. v. City of Bend
Under ORS 320.350, a local government “may not decrease the percentage of total local transient lodging tax revenues that are actually expended to fund tourism promotion or tourism-related facilities on or after July 2, 2003.”
Area(s) of Law:- Tax Law
State v. Butler