January 20 summaries
[…] Bacon v. Cain, 327 Or App 673 (2023).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Skotland
To preserve an issue on appeal, the defendant must have adequately explained the basis of their objection at the lower court.
Area(s) of Law:- Evidence
Clark v. Gilstrap
The statute of limitations for a personal injury claim under ORS 12.110(1) is subject to the “discovery rule,” such that the statute of limitations does not begin until a plaintiff knows or reasonably should have known that they were injured and that the defendant caused the injury.
Area(s) of Law:- Tort Law
State v. B. I. Z. V.
Under ORS 163.165(1)(e), a person commits third-degree assault when the person “while being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another.”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Orvis
“To that end, "inquiring into the prospective jurors' potential interest or bias in a case is a legitimate way of selecting fair-minded individuals to serve on the jury."