January 27 summaries
[…] To make that determination, “the trial court must consider whether the new spouse’s income is actually available to the remarried party.” Davis v. Lallement, 287 Or App 323, 329 (2017)
Area(s) of Law:- Family Law
Kasliner v. Dept. of Human Services
A circuit court must produce “special findings of fact” when it reverses an agency’s order in other than a contested case. ORS 183.484(6).
Area(s) of Law:- Juvenile Law
Mantle v. SAIF Corp.
ORS 656.327(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: “If an injured worker, an insurer or self-insured employer the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services believes that the medical treatment … that the injured worker has received, is receiving, will receive or is proposed to receive is excessive, inappropriate, ineffectual or in violation of rules regarding the performance of medical services, the injured worker, insurer or self-insured employer must request administrative