January 27 summaries
[…] State v. Sosa-Vasquez, 158 Or App 445, 448 (1999). “The state must link the defendant’s proximity to the substance with a right to control it, and defendant’s ‘own statements can prove the necessary link.’” State v. Fry, 191 Or App 90, 93 (2003).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
January 14 summaries
State v. McCombs
A defendant’s statement can only be used to corroborate the defendant’s confession if it is made for some other purpose other than to acknowledge guilt, and if it not so closely related to the confession as to become part of it.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Thompson
(1) ORS 161.485(2) provides “[a] person shall not be convicted of more than one [attempt] offense . . . for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” The application of ORS 161.485 is “akin to merger,” because a defendant can be guilty of “multiple inchoate crimes pertaining to a single substantive offense but cannot have more than one such conviction entered.” State v.