- Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Defendant assigned five errors. First, he argued that the trial court erred by failing to merge the guilty verdicts for attempted assault into a single conviction. Second, Defendant argued the trial court erred by failing to merge the guilty verdicts for second-degree and first-degree robbery into a single conviction. For the third, fourth, and fifth assignments of error, Defendant argued that the trial court erred by accepting the guilty verdicts relating to the charged firearm offenses, because he did not possess the firearm during the robbery. ORS 161.485(2) provides “[a] person shall not be convicted of more than one [attempt] offense . . . for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” Defendant argued that because all the attempted assault counts arose out of a single, continuous incident against a single victim, that would have culminated in a single assault.