Mantle v. SAIF Corp.
[…] The Office of the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services determined that it did not have the authority under ORS 656.704(3) to order that Petitioner was not liable to pay the bills associated with the medical services provided by the non-complying medical providers who provided services to Petitioner because of an Administrative Law Judge’s determination that those medical services were not causally related to Petitioner’s workers’ compensation claim, and thus non-compensable. Petitioner then sought judicial review of the Director’s determination. ORS 656.327(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: “If an injured worker, an insurer or self-insured employer the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services believes that the medical treatment … that the injured worker has received, is receiving, will receive or is proposed to receive is excessive, inappropriate, ineffectual or in violation of rules regarding the performance of medical services, the injured worker, insurer or self-insured employer must request administrative