Mantle v. SAIF Corp.
[…] Mantle v. SAIF Corp.

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Workers Compensation
  • Date Filed: 01-04-2024
  • Case #: A176516
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Shorr, P.J. for the Court; Mooney, J, & Pagán, J
  • Full Text Opinion

ORS 656.327(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: “If an injured worker, an insurer or self-insured employer the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services believes that the medical treatment … that the injured worker has received, is receiving, will receive or is proposed to receive is excessive, inappropriate, ineffectual or in violation of rules regarding the performance of medical services, the injured worker, insurer or self-insured employer must request administrative