Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Evidence

State v. R. D. M.

The timing requirement in ORS 419C.450(1)(a) requires the state to present its restitution evidence ‘prior to or at the time of adjudication’.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

State v. McCombs

A defendant’s statement can only be used to corroborate the defendant’s confession if it is made for some other purpose other than to acknowledge guilt, and if it not so closely related to the confession as to become part of it.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Thompson

(1) ORS 161.485(2) provides “[a] person shall not be convicted of more than one [attempt] offense . . . for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” The application of ORS 161.485 is “akin to merger,” because a defendant can be guilty of “multiple inchoate crimes pertaining to a single substantive offense but cannot have more than one such conviction entered.” State v.