State v. Walker
[…] State v. Walker

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Criminal Law
  • Date Filed: 05-15-2024
  • Case #: A177990
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Pagán, J. For the court; Mooney, J.; & Shorr P. J.
  • Full Text Opinion

ORS 162.285(1)(a) provides that a person commits the crime of witness tampering if the person “knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness or a person the person believes may be called as a witness to offer false testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony.” Read in context, “unlawfully” modifies the phrase “withhold any testimony,” indicating that the legislature intended to exempt behavior such as advising a witness to exert a lawful privilege. State v. Bailey, 346 Or 551 (2009).

Defendant contested his convictions for witness tampering, arguing that the trial court wrongly denied his motion for acquittal. He claimed the evidence did not support a finding that he induced a witness to unlawfully withhold testimony under ORS 162.285(1)(a). ORS 162.285(1)(a) provides that a person commits the crime of witness tampering if the person “knowingly  induces or attempts to induce a witness or a person the person believes may be called as a witness to offer false testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony.” Read in context, “unlawfully” modifies the phrase “withhold any testimony,” indicating that the legislature intended to exempt behavior such as advising a witness to exert a lawful privilege. State v. Bailey, 346 Or 551 (2009).