Clark v. Gilstrap
[…] Majhor and Majhor
“When both parties’ testimony suggests that a party considered an asset to be separate property, and the trial court specifically addressed whether that party had rebutted the presumption of equal contribution, that argument has been sufficiently preserved”. Davis and Davis, 268 Or App 679, 685 n 4 (2025). “On its own, the length of a marriage ‘is not an equitable consideration’ on which to award separate property to the other spouse in the ‘just and proper’ property division”. Brush and Brush, 319 Or App 1, 11 (2022).
Area(s) of Law:- Family Law
State v. B. I. Z. V.
Under ORS 163.165(1)(e), a person commits third-degree assault when the person “while being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another.”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Orvis
“To that end, "inquiring into the prospective jurors' potential interest or bias in a case is a legitimate way of selecting fair-minded individuals to serve on the jury."