Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Sentencing

Buchanan v. Buchanan

Courts are not required to determine a predominantly prevailing party in a domestic action for purposes of awarding attorney fees. Saunders v. Saunders, 975 P2d 927 (1999). Courts are required to consider the financial resources of the parties when awarding attorney fees. Dang and Chun, 242 P3d 680 (2010). 

Area(s) of Law:
  • Family Law

DHS v. C.E.S.

Under ORS 192.001(c), the State has “a responsibility to ensure orderly retention and destruction of all public records, whether current or noncurrent, and to ensure the preservation of public records of value for administrative, legal, and research purposes” (emphasis added).

Area(s) of Law: