Dep’t of Hum. Servs. v. J.E.D.V.
[…] Neder v. United States, 527 US 1, 8 (1999).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
State v. D.B.O.
ORS 419C.478(1) states that an order placing a juvenile in the legal custody of the Oregon Youth Authority “shall include written findings describing why it is in the best interests of the adjudicated youth to be placed with the youth authority or department.” Also, "[a] juvenile court’s failure to include findings is legal error." State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. C.N.W., 212 Or App 551, 552, 159 P3d 333 (2007).
Area(s) of Law:- Juvenile Law
State v. Howard
ORS 166.075(2) provides: “As used in this section and ORS 166.085, ‘abuse’ means to deface, damage, defile or otherwise physically mistreat in a manner likely to outrage public sensibilities.”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Perkins
“[A] trial court’s failure to deliver [jury] instructions . . . that the defendant acted with a culpable mental state with respect to the value of the property he took [is erroneous].” State v. Shedrick, 370 Or. 255, 270 (2022).