Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] The court must "determine whether upon the facts alleged no reasonable factfinder could decide one or more elements of liability" in favor of the plaintiff. Fazzolari v. Portland School Dist. No. 1J, 303 Or 1, 17 (1987).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Tort Law

Smith v. Johnson

“Even where a trial court has discretion to reach a certain outcome, it may not rely on a mistaken legal premise to reach that outcome.” Anderson v. Sullivan, 311 Or App 406, 413, 492 P3d 118, rev den, 368 Or 702 (2021).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Landlord Tenant

State v. Cleaver

ORS 163.467 states that a “person commits the crime of private indecency if the person exposes the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person and, inter alia, the person is in a place where another person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.”

Area(s) of Law: