Bacon v. Cain
[…] Mansor, 421 P.3d 323, 326 (2018) (quoting Or. Const. art. 1, § 9).
Area(s) of Law:- Evidence
Wolfston v. Eastside Bend, LLC.
ORS 36.705(1)(a) states: “the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if … [t]he award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means.”
Area(s) of Law:- Arbitration
Yoshida v. Watson
“A motion [for an order declaring that a money award has been satisfied] . . . must include . . . [t]he date or dates and amounts of any payments on the money award. . . . [and a]ny amount that the person believes remains to be paid.” ORS 18.235(3)(c), (d).
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Law
Blakeley v. Quality Loan Service Corp. of WA
ORS 86.797(2) plainly bars “an action for a deficiency” against “the grantor, the grantor’s successor in interest, or another person obligated on” the relevant note; however, given the text and context of the statute, that does not encompass a nonjudicial or judicial foreclosure of a trust deed.
Area(s) of Law:- Property Law
Cazun v. State