Dep’t of Hum. Servs. v. S.J.
[…] Dep’t of Hum. Servs. v. S.J.
Dependency jurisdiction is not warranted if a parent has entrusted the primary care of their child to another caregiver as long as that arrangement does not expose the child to a current risk of harm. See Dept. of Human Services v. A.L., 342 P.3d 174, 179 (2015).
Area(s) of Law:- Family Law
Dorn-Privett v. Brown
“Under ORS 161.067(1), referred to as the “anti-merger” statute, “[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.”
Area(s) of Law:- Post-Conviction Relief
Indoor Billbd. / Northwest, Inc. v. TheLaundryList.com