Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Id.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Cantwell

In determining whether the fingerprint record created in the booking process is exempt from the hearsay rule by the public records exception, the court considered that it was created as part of the usual routine booking process and did not include the exercise of discretion or judgment by the booking officer. State v. Smith, 675 P2d 510 (1984).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Sells

ORS 161.125(1) provides, "voluntary intoxication 'shall not, as such, constitute a defense to a criminal charge'[.]” Further, evidence of voluntary intoxication "may be offered whenever it is relevant to negat[e] an element of the crime charged.” Id.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Wagnon