Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] State v. Beauvais, 357 Or 524, 354 P.3d 680 (2015).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Thomas

In order to assess double jeopardy claims, the Court considered various factors, including whether the conduct involved in both offenses was continuous and uninterrupted, whether it was linked temporally and spatially, and whether it served a single criminal objective. State v. Wilder, 471 P3d 798 (2020).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Thomas

ORS 813.131(5)(b) provides: “A chemical analysis of a person’s urine is valid if analysis is performed in an accredited or licensed toxicology laboratory.” “So long as the jury is correctly instructed that a finding of guilty cannot be made on less than proof beyond a reasonable doubt, it cannot be error to also instruct them that they may use their powers to reason and common sense, and may draw reasonable inferences from the evidence.” State v.