DHS v. C.E.S.
[…] DHS v. C.E.S.

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Juvenile Law
  • Date Filed: 09-13-2023
  • Case #: A180562
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Mooney, P.J. for the Court; Lagesen, C.J.; Armstrong, S.J.
  • Full Text Opinion

Under ORS 192.001(c), the State has “a responsibility to ensure orderly retention and destruction of all public records, whether current or noncurrent, and to ensure the preservation of public records of value for administrative, legal, and research purposes” (emphasis added).

Appellant, C, was made a ward of the court at fourteen, and at eighteen, Appellant and the Department of Human Services (DHS), moved for the court to dismiss jurisdiction and terminated her wardship under ORS 419B.328(2)(c).