DHS v. C.E.S.
[…] Appellant further asked the court to order DHS to provide her with her health records and destroy any remaining copies. The trial court granted Appellant’s first request, but denied the second. On appeal, Appellant argued that the trial court erroneously denied her request for destruction of health records because the records were created for her, and belonged to her, not the DHS. In response, DHS argued that it was required under to retain her health record records because they qualified as public records. The Court agreed with DHS. Under ORS 192.001(c), the State has “a responsibility to ensure orderly retention and destruction of all public records, whether current or noncurrent, and to ensure the preservation of public records of value for administrative, legal, and research purposes” (emphasis added).