Bush v. City of Prineville
[…] State v. Carter, 205 Or App 460, (2006).
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Procedure
Yamhill County v. Real Property
Under Article XV, section 10 of the Oregon Constitution, forfeiture of real property is criminal punishment, therefore forfeiture proceedings must be consolidated with criminal proceedings to avoid the Fifth Amendment prohibition against double jeopardy.
Area(s) of Law:- Constitutional Law
J.W.V. v. J.L.W.
Under ORS 109.350(1),the standard for granting a petition for adoption provides, "the court is satisfied as to the identity and relations of the persons, that the petitioner is of sufficient ability to bring up the child and furnish suitable nurture and education, having reference to the degree and condition of the parents, and that it is fit and proper that such adoption... be effected."
Area(s) of Law:- Family Law
WaterWatch of Oregon, Inc. v. Water Resources Department
Legislative direction to use existing data and sister-agency advice in coming to a conclusion does not preclude using existing data to project future data.
Area(s) of Law:- Administrative Law