Dorn-Privett v. Brown
[…] She assigned error to the trial court's decision to not merge the guilty verdicts for the UUW and for the attempted assault. At sentencing, her counsel argued that the verdicts for menacing and reckless endangerment should also merge with the attempted assault verdict, but did not explicitly base that argument on ORS 161.067(1). Appellant argued in her petition that her counsel failed to exercise reasonable professional skill and judgment for failing to raise the ORS 161.067(1) argument. “Under ORS 161.067(1), referred to as the “anti-merger” statute, “[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.” The court reasoned that because attempted assault involves taking a “substantial step toward causing serious physical injury” and menacing requires putting one “in fear of imminent physical injury,” menacing can be proven without steps toward causing serious injury -- thus, the convictions for