Dorn-Privett v. Brown
[…] Dorn-Privett v. Brown

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Post-Conviction Relief
  • Date Filed: 12-28-2023
  • Case #: A176150
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Hellman, J. for the Court; Ortega, P.J, & Powers J.
  • Full Text Opinion

“Under ORS 161.067(1), referred to as the “anti-merger” statute, “[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.”