January 0 summaries
[…] State v. Mende, 304 OR 18, 22-23 (1987).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
State v. Fox
Under the American Rule, crime victims who have filed civil lawsuits are able to recover economic damages but they are precluded from recovering attorney fees.
Area(s) of Law:- Attorney Fees
December 11 summaries
State v. Colgrove
ORS 138.105(5) states “[t]he appellate court has no authority to review the validity of the defendant’s plea of guilty or no contest, or a conviction based on the defendant’s plea of guilty or no contest.”
Area(s) of Law:- Appellate Procedure
Jimenez v. Dep’t of Revenue
ORS 305.437(2) provides, in pertinent part, “(a) A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting that position[; and] (b) ‘[p]osition’ means any . . . argument asserted by a taxpayer without regard to any other . . . argument asserted by the taxpayer.”
Area(s) of Law:- Tax Law
Skinner and Skinner