January 0 summaries
[…] Lakin v. Senco Products, Inc., 329 Or. 369 (1999).
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Law
State v. H.D.E.
“[A] person initiates [a] false report ‘if the person falsely alleges new circumstances to which the law enforcement agency is reasonably likely to respond as a current separate crime or emergency itself.’” State v. Branch, 362 Or 351, 368 (2018).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v Delaney
Under ORS 132.560(3), a court may sever claims from joinder when “the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses . . .”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
Huggett v. Kelly
Under Watkins v. Ackley, 370 Or. 604, 523 P.3d 86 (2022), petitioners are eligible for post-conviction relief when their cases were decided by nonunanimous jury verdicts, unless the State raises a procedural defense.