January 0 summaries
[…] State v. Stanton
“In order to accept a defendant’s waiver of counsel, a trial court must determine—and the record must reflect—that the waiver is both intentionally and knowingly made.” State v. Meyrick, 831 P.2d 666, 132 (Or. 1992).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
Salsgiver/Iannarone v. Rosenblum
Pursuant to ORS 250.035, a ballot measure’s caption must state its actual major effect and its summary must be an impartial statement outlining the measure’s major effects.
Area(s) of Law:- Ballot Titles
June 4 summaries
Abraham v. Corizon Health, Inc.
Pursuant to ORS 659A.400(2), “public accommodation does not include . . . a local correction facility . . . [or] an institution, bona fide club or place of accommodation that is in its nature distinctly private.”
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Law
Robinette v. SAIF
ORS 656.214 defines “impairment” as “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury.”
Area(s) of Law:- Workers Compensation
Querbach v. Dept. of Human Services