January 0 summaries
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
Salsgiver/Iannarone v. Rosenblum
Pursuant to ORS 250.035, a ballot measure’s caption must state its actual major effect and its summary must be an impartial statement outlining the measure’s major effects.
Area(s) of Law:- Ballot Titles
June 4 summaries
Abraham v. Corizon Health, Inc.
Pursuant to ORS 659A.400(2), “public accommodation does not include . . . a local correction facility . . . [or] an institution, bona fide club or place of accommodation that is in its nature distinctly private.”
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Law
Robinette v. SAIF
ORS 656.214 defines “impairment” as “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury.”
Area(s) of Law:- Workers Compensation
Querbach v. Dept. of Human Services
“ ‘Reasonable cause’ is a subjectively and objectively reasonable belief, given all of the circumstances and based on specific and articulable facts.” OAR 413-015-0115(58).
Area(s) of Law:- Administrative Law
Lowell v.