January 0 summaries
[…] Police cannot extend the exigent circumstance by not promptly seeking a warrant. State v. Fondren, 285 Or 361, 366-67 (1979).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
Murdoch v. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles Servs. Div.
Under ORS 813.130 (2017), officers are required to inform drivers of the enumerated rights and consequences of refusing a breathalyzer and shall present the information “substantially in the form prepared by the Department of Transportation.” Additional explanation of legal consequences is not prohibited.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
State v. Burris
ORS 166.250(1) states “except as otherwise provided under ORS . . . 166.270 . . . a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly: . . . (C) [h]as been convicted of a felony[.]” ORS 166.270(4) provides exceptions to being a felon in possession of a firearm if the person has only been convicted of one felony and they finished their sentence more than fifteen years ago.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Chitwood