January 0 summaries
[…] Or. Health & Sci. Univ., 376 P3d 998 (Or. 2016).
Area(s) of Law:- Wildlife Law
September 1 summary
E.J.T. v. Jefferson County
The Vulnerable Person Act allows for a suit against a public body. Additionally, the child-abuse-reporting statutes do not create a liability for a public body.
Area(s) of Law:- Tort Law
October 7 summaries
Sills v. State
The fugitive dismissal rule grants appellate courts the authority to dismiss an appeal made by a defendant who fled the court’s jurisdiction. State v. Moss, 352 OR 46, 50-51 (2012).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
State v. Shedrick
Under ORS 161.095(2), to obtain a conviction, the state must prove that the defendant “acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Thompson
The exigency exception to warrantless seizures requires that the police have probable cause and that an exigent circumstance, one that requires prompt action, exists. State v. McCarthy, 369 Or. 129, 142 (2021).