January 0 summaries
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Evidence
March 7 summaries
State v. McKinney/Shiffer
In the case of a bench trial, the trial court's failure to consider the culpable mental state for the serious physical injury element of an assault offense is not harmless. State v. Marrington, 355 Or 555, 565-66 (2003). Similarly, in the case of a jury trial, a jury instruction that fails to instruct the jury as to the culpable mental state for the serious physical injury element is not harmless. Hernandez v. Barbo Machinery Co., 327 Or 99, 106-07 (1998).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Owen
Under ORS 163.175, a person commits second-degree assault if the person “[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon,” and under ORS 161.095(2), no culpable mental state attaches to the result element of second-degree assault.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Ford
Ford presented the same issue decided in State v.