January 0 summaries
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Chitwood
“[A] defendant asserting plain error must demonstrate that the prosecutor’s comments were so prejudicial that an instruction to disregard them would not have been sufficiently curative to assure the court . . . that the defendant received a fair trial.” State v. Montez, 324 Or. 343, 357 (1996).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
Chaimov v. State
Under ORS 173.130(2), “[u]pon the written request of a state agency, the Legislative Counsel may prepare or assist in the preparation of legislative measures that have been approved for preparation . . . .”
Area(s) of Law:- Administrative Law
November 4 summaries
Dept. of Human Services v. F. J. M.
Under ORS 419B.337, juvenile courts can order parents to engage in “treatment or training” which is “needed by [the] parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship.”