Oregon Supreme Court
[…] State v. Kennedy, 295 Or 260, 276, 666 P2d 1316 (1983).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

September 1 summary

Tugman v. Kotek

"The petition for a writ of habeas corpus is denied without prejudice to plaintiff seeking a writ of habeas corpus in the appropriate circuit or county court."

Area(s) of Law:
  • Habeas Corpus

October 2 summaries

Benjamin v. O'Donnell

ORS 136.290 establishes a 60-day limit on how long a defendant “may remain in custody pending commencement of the trial of the defendant.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

State v. Eggers

Under ORS 166.255(3)(e), harassment as defined in ORS 166.065(1)(a)(A) is a qualifying misdemeanor designed to mirror United States v. Castleman.

Area(s) of Law: