January 1 summary
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Business Law
Adelsperger v. Elkside Dev. LLC
“ORS 63.165 immunizes members and managers of an LLC from vicarious liability for the debts, obligations, and liabilities of that LLC. LLC members and managers, however, remain personally liable for their acts and omissions to the extent those acts or omissions would be actionable against the member or manager if that person were acting in individual capacity.” Cortez v. Nacco Materials Handling Group, 356 Or. 254, 280, 337 P3d 111 (2014).
Area(s) of Law:- Corporations
State v. A.R.H.
Under ORS 163A.030, “[t]he person who is the subject of the hearing has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public.”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
June 3 summaries
State v. Haley
Under ORS 164.205(1), a “separate unit” is determined by its structure, occupancy, function, layout, and appearance within a building.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Turay