Huggett v. Kelly
[…] Brooks v. Gladden, 226 Or 191, 204 (1961) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Area(s) of Law:- Habeas Corpus
State v. H.D.E.
“[A] person initiates [a] false report ‘if the person falsely alleges new circumstances to which the law enforcement agency is reasonably likely to respond as a current separate crime or emergency itself.’” State v. Branch, 362 Or 351, 368 (2018).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v Delaney
Under ORS 132.560(3), a court may sever claims from joinder when “the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses . . .”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
Jimenez v. Dep’t of Revenue