Huggett v. Kelly
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Habeas Corpus
State v. H.D.E.
“[A] person initiates [a] false report ‘if the person falsely alleges new circumstances to which the law enforcement agency is reasonably likely to respond as a current separate crime or emergency itself.’” State v. Branch, 362 Or 351, 368 (2018).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v Delaney
Under ORS 132.560(3), a court may sever claims from joinder when “the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses . . .”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
Jimenez v. Dep’t of Revenue
ORS 305.437(2) provides, in pertinent part, “(a) A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting that position[; and] (b) ‘[p]osition’ means any . . . argument asserted by a taxpayer without regard to any other . . . argument asserted by the taxpayer.”
Area(s) of Law:- Tax Law
Skinner and Skinner