State v. Owen
[…] State v. Owen

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Supreme Court
  • Area(s) of Law: Criminal Law
  • Date Filed: 03-13-2022
  • Case #: S067658
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Walters, C.J., Balmer, J., Flynn, J., Duncan, J., Nelson, J., Garrett, J., Nakamoto, S.J.
  • Full Text Opinion

Under ORS 163.175, a person commits second-degree assault if the person “[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon,” and under ORS 161.095(2), no culpable mental state attaches to the result element of second-degree assault.

Petitioner was indicted on two counts of second-degree assault for “ knowingly causing physical injury to another person by means of a dangerous weapon.”