January 0 summaries
[…] State v. Ritz, 361 Or. 781, 795 (2017).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
State v. Sierra
Under the Pearce/Partain vindictiveness analysis, when two different judges assess the facts of a particular case, those two different individuals reasonably may reach different conclusions about the appropriate punishment.
Area(s) of Law:- Sentencing
September 5 summaries
Delta Logistics, Inc. v. Employment Dept. Tax Section
Work that does not constitute “employment” for the purposes of unemployment insurance taxes under ORS 657.047(1)(b) is: “transportation performed by motor vehicle for a for-hire carrier by any person that leases their equipment to a for-hire carrier and that personally operates, furnishes, and maintains the equipment and provides service thereto."
Area(s) of Law:- Tax Law
State v. K. A. M.
Requesting identification does not sufficient a stop on its own.