January 0 summaries
[…] Sizemore v. Meyers, 327 Or 71, 74, 957 P2d 577 (1998). Challenges to the certification of measures are moot “once the election cycle for that measure has passed.” Kerr v. Bradbury, 340 Or 241, 131 P3d 737 (2006)
Area(s) of Law:- Ballot Titles
Wilson/Fitz v. Rosenblum
A ballot title caption will satisfy ORS 250.035(2)(a) so long as it describes the “actual major effect[s]” of the proposed law within the 15-word limit. Lavey v. Kroger, 350 Or 559, 563 (2011).
Area(s) of Law:- Ballot Titles
Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC
ORS 656.019(1)(a) provides, in part, “a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury.”
Area(s) of Law:- Workers Compensation