Mason/Turrill v. Rosenblum
[…] State v. Harris
The Wiretap Act requires a “principal prosecuting attorney” to authorize wiretaps and it prohibits courts from admitting evidence collected from a wiretap in violation of the act. 18 USC §§ 2515 - 2516.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
Eklof v. Persson
Petitioner could not reasonably have raised Brady claims in the prior post-conviction proceeding. Accordingly, the Court held the Petitioner’s claims were not futile and the post-conviction court had abused its discretion in denying Petitioner leave to amend her complaint.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
Johnson v. SAIF
ORS 656.214(1)(a) defines “impairment” as “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury.” ORS 656.214(1)(a).
Area(s) of Law:- Workers Compensation
State v. Jackson