State v. Cunningham
[…] State v. Hiner, 269 Or App 447, 452, 345 P3d 478 (2015).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Reyes
"A person is not a victim within the meaning of [ORS 137.103(4)(a)] unless the person (1) is the one against whom defendant committed the crime and (2) incurred economic damages as a result." State v. White, 299 Or App 165, 168-169 (2019).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co. v. Sulejmanagic
“[T]here is nothing in the plain language of ORS 100.450(7)(c) that requires such an action to be pending . . . rather the operative language in ORS 100.450(7)(c) turns on whether the lender has or has not ‘initiated judicial action.’”
Area(s) of Law:- Consumer Credit
State v. Chisholm
Under ORS 161.155, Criminal Liability for Conduct of Another, "A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if: .... (2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person: .... (b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime."
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. M.A.E.