State v. Chisholm
[…] State v. Chisholm

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Criminal Law
  • Date Filed: 09-05-2019
  • Case #: A162041
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: DeHoog, J., for the Court; Hadlock, P. J.; & Aoyagi, J.
  • Full Text Opinion

Under ORS 161.155, Criminal Liability for Conduct of Another, "A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if: .... (2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person: .... (b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime."

Defendant appealed her conviction for Third-Degree Assault for her role in a planned robbery. Defendant assigned error to the trial court’s denial of her motion for judgment of acquittal.