1000 Friends of Oregon v. Jackson County
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Workers Compensation
Blevins v. Oregon Health Authority
When submitting a final administrative order, “an administrative agency must state its factual findings and articulate a ‘rational connection between the facts it finds and the legal conclusions its draws from them,’” in order to meet the substantial reason rule. Drew v. PSRB, 322 Or 491, 499-500, 909 P2d 1211 (1996).
Area(s) of Law:- Administrative Law
Bowerman v. Lane County
Under ORS 92.190, local governments “may use procedures other than replatting procedures in ORS 92.180 and 92.185 to adjust property lines as described in ORS 92.010(12)” with the only limitation being that the procedures “must provide for recording of approved property line adjustments.”
Area(s) of Law:- Land Use
Hartvigson v. SAIF