Bowerman v. Lane County
[…] Bowerman v. Lane County

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Land Use
  • Date Filed: 05-09-2018
  • Case #: A164236
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Lagesen, Pres. J; Egan, Chief J.; & Linder, Senior J.
  • Full Text Opinion

Under ORS 92.190, local governments “may use procedures other than replatting procedures in ORS 92.180 and 92.185 to adjust property lines as described in ORS 92.010(12)” with the only limitation being that the procedures “must provide for recording of approved property line adjustments.”

Petitioner appealed the decision for not allowing reconsideration of property line adjustments.