Kutz v. Lee
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Property Law
State v. Aguirre - Lopez
Under Article I, Section 9 of the Oregon Constitution, law enforcement officer inquiries during a traffic stop must be reasonably related to the traffic stop and to the duration of the stop. State v. Dawson, 282 Or App 335, 386 P3d 165 (2016)
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
State v. Davis
Out of court statements may be relevant, not for their truth, but to provide context, and therefore do not qualify as hearsay. State v. Chandler, 360 Or 323, 380 P3d 932 (2016).
Area(s) of Law:- Evidence
State v. G. V. L.
Under ORS 419B.100(1)(c), juvenile courts have jurisdiction over children “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the child.”
Area(s) of Law:- Juvenile Law
State v. Horton
Under ORS 165.800(1), intent to defraud requires that a defendant act with specific intent which looks at a “conscious objective of causing the injury to another’s legal rights or interest."
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
State v. Roberts