Bell v. Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
[…] Petitioner appealed from an order by the Parole Board (the Board) which deferred consideration of Petitioner’s parole. Petitioner argued that the Board’s order is not supported by substantial evidence because some of the “clinical impressions” documented in Petitioner’s psychiatric report from the time of sentencing “were no longer present” at the time of the parole-consideration hearing. Petitioner was convicted under a dangerous-offender statute ORS 161.725 (1985). At trial, the court found that Petitioner “suffer[ed] from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.” After a hearing, the Board found “the condition which made [petitioner] dangerous” was not absent or in remission.   In State v.