Bell v. Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
[…] Bell v. Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
  • Date Filed: 02-15-2017
  • Case #: A156320
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Garrett, J. for the Court; Ortega, P.J.; & Lagesen, J.
  • Full Text Opinion

Under ORS 144.228(1)(b), “the condition which made the prisoner dangerous is absent or in remission” when a prisoner no longer suffers from or presents the symptoms of a mental disorder that satisfies the terms of the dangerous-offender statute.

Petitioner appealed from an order by the Parole Board (the Board) which deferred consideration of Petitioner’s parole.