Oregon Supreme Court (2 summaries)
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Trusts and Estates
West Hills Dev. Co. v. Chartis Claims, Inc.
Under ORS 742.061(1), insureds, but not self-insurers, are entitled to attorney's fees.
Area(s) of Law:- Attorney Fees
Roadhouse v. Employment Dept.
The standard of review for reviewing the decisions of the Employment Appeals Board is substantial evidence, substantial reason, and errors of law. Franklin v. Employment Dept., 254 Or App 656, 657 (2013).
Area(s) of Law:- Employment Law
Bell v. Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
Under ORS 144.228(1)(b), “the condition which made the prisoner dangerous is absent or in remission” when a prisoner no longer suffers from or presents the symptoms of a mental disorder that satisfies the terms of the dangerous-offender statute.
Area(s) of Law:- Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
State v. L.R.