Oregon Supreme Court (2 summaries)
[…] However, it must be “capable of operation,” that is, not be completely disassembled or “wrecked.” State v. Macomber, 269 Or 58 (1974).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Moore
A trial court may declare a mistrial, in spite of double jeopardy, if there is a "manifest necessity" to do so.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
Oregon Court of Appeals (37 summaries)
State v. Hinkle
Juvenile adjudications are treated in the same manner as adult convictions, in regards to the sex offender reporting requirements laid out in former ORS 181.599 (2011). Failure to report as a sex offender is a felony offense if "the crime for which the person is required to report is a felony," former ORS 181.599(3)(b) (2011).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
Lopez v. Nooth