David Burleson
[…] Id. at 414.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Evidence

In re Trout and Eitzen

“When determining whether a substantial change of circumstances exists to warrant modification or termination of spousal support, the trial court must ‘consider income opportunities and benefits of the respective parties from all sources[.]’” ORS 107.135(4)(a). To make that determination, “the trial court must consider whether the new spouse’s income is actually available to the remarried party.” Davis v. Lallement, 287 Or App 323, 329 (2017)

Area(s) of Law:
  • Family Law

Mantle v. SAIF Corp.

ORS 656.327(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: “If an injured worker, an insurer or self-insured employer the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services believes that the medical treatment … that the injured worker has received, is receiving, will receive or is proposed to receive is excessive, inappropriate, ineffectual or in violation of rules regarding the performance of medical services, the injured worker, insurer or self-insured employer must request administrative