Amalgamated Transit Union v. TriMet
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Employment Law
State v. Cave
Under Baughman, failure to first identify whether the evidence was admissible as propensity or nonpropensity evidence, before concluding the OEC 403 balancing test, requires reversal. State v. Baughman, 361 Or 386, 393 P3d 1132 (2017)
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
State v. Gale
"[T]he state must first prove that defendant subjectively believed the victim to be under the age of 16. Then, after establishing that belief, the state must prove that the defendant's belief was objectively reasonable. ORS 163.433.
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Nosbisch
Under ORS 137.106(5), “[i]f the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall allow the defendant to be heard on such issue. . . .”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Payton
"'A defendant's intent to commit a crime at the time of an unlawful entry is central to the crime of burglary.