Griffin v. Dish Network Services
[…] Griffin v. Dish Network Services

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Workers Compensation
  • Date Filed: 02-28-2019
  • Case #: A160696
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Armstrong P.J. for the Court; Tookey, J.; & Shorr, J.
  • Full Text Opinion

Pursuant to ORS 656.266(2), “for the purpose of ‘combine condition’ injury claims under ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) only: ‘(a) Once the worker establishes an otherwise compensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.’”

Claimant sought review of an order by the Workers’ Compensation Board (“Board”) who upheld a notice of closure awarding claimant temporary disability benefits but no benefits for permanent impairment or work disability.