Crowley v. City of Hood River
[…] Additionally, Petitioner argued the city’s narrow scope of the policy added “qualifying language” to the policy, that was not there, in order to reach the City’s preferred interpretation. In response, the City argued the policy’s protection did not apply to the instant rezoning application of an already established “Open Space/Public Facility” because the policy’s purpose was limited to regulating the use of nearby properties, not to regulating the use of park sites themselves. Under ORS 197.829(1), “LUBA must defer to a local government’s interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government’s interpretation is inconsistent with the express language, purpose, or underlying policy of the comprehensive plan or use regulation.”