Berger v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] State v. Hedgpeth
Common knowledge that a person's blood alcohol content dissipates over time is, without additional evidence, is insufficient to prove that at a specific point in time, a person's alcohol level was above, below, or the same as it was later recorded to be. State v. Miller, 289 Or App 353, 359, P3d (2017).
Area(s) of Law:- Evidence
- , Criminal Law
State v. Salsman
A trial court needs to conduct an OEC 403 evidence balancing test that fulfills the requirements of State v. Mayfield, 302 Or 631 (1987).
Area(s) of Law:- Evidence
Morgan v. Jackson County
ORS 215.130(5), “The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued…” should not be read in conjunction with laws that are unrelated to zoning and land use.
Area(s) of Law:- Land Use
Sartin v. Taylor