State v. Lipka
[…] “[A]cts of commingling may convert a separately acquired asset into a joint asset of the marital partnership,” Kunze, at 139.
Area(s) of Law:- Family Law
Columbia Pacific v. City of Portland
“Nondiscriminatory local laws that have only ‘incidental’ effects on interstate commerce are valid unless ‘the burden imposed on such commerce is clearly excessive in relation to the putative local benefits.’” Pike v. Bruce Church, Inc., 397 US 137, 142, 90 S Ct 844 (1970).
Area(s) of Law:- Constitutional Law
Daniels v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Co.
To invoke the statutory safe harbor protection under ORS 742.061(3) an insurer must have, in writing, “accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured.” Additionally, the insurer must have "consented to submit the case to binding arbitration." ORS 742.061(3)(a)-(b).
Area(s) of Law:- Insurance Law
Pilling v. Travelers Ins. Co.