Land Use Board of Appeals (14 summaries)
[…] a CUP, and the applicant makes no showing of a procedural error, that the applicant would have preferred the other pathway is immaterial; 2) Where a local ordinance places the burden of proof on the proponent of a CUP-related proposal, LUBA will hold that the burden of proof rests with the local government applying to revoke a CUP, and not with the party who initially applied for the CUP; 3) Where a local ordinance employs a requirement of proof of a “public need” served, LUBA will hold that it is a “highly subjective standard,” and will decline to apply the “clearly supports” standard from ORS 197.835(11)(B), which is only appropriate where approval standards are objective.
Briggs et al v. Lincoln County
ORS 215.130(5) provides: "The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued,” and “[a] change of ownership or occupancy shall be permitted." “[W]hen a local enactment is found incompatible with state law in an area of substantive policy, the state law will displace the local rule.” La Grande/Astoria v. PERB, 576 P2d 1204, aff’d on reh’g, 586 P2d 765 (1978).