Jenkinson v. Lane County
[…] Petitioners argue that this was an interpretational error because the hearings officer failed to issue a decision on the legal lot status of Tax Lot 2002, violating ORS 215.416(11)(a)(A) (requiring a de novo appeal if a permit is denied without a hearing); and ORS 215.427 (requiring a “final action” within 150 days).

The County argued that petitioners allege a procedural error and not an interpretational error; accordingly, petitioners could have filed a motion for reconsideration and by not motioning, petitioners waived the issue.

Under ORS 197.835(9)(a)(B), LUBA will reverse or remand decisions where the local government has “[f]ailed to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before it in a manner that prejudices the substantial rights of the petitioner.” LUBA ruled that “where a party has the opportunity to object to a procedural error before the local government, but fails to do so, that error cannot be assigned as grounds for reversal or remand of the resulting decisions.” McCaffree v.