Briggs et al v. Lincoln County
[…] Briggs et al v. Lincoln County

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Land Use
  • Date Filed: 08-08-2022
  • Case #: LUBA No. 2022-030
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Rudd
  • Full Text Opinion

ORS 215.130(5) provides: "The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued,” and “[a] change of ownership or occupancy shall be permitted." “[W]hen a local enactment is found incompatible with state law in an area of substantive policy, the state law will displace the local rule.” La Grande/Astoria v. PERB, 576 P2d 1204, aff’d on reh’g, 586 P2d 765 (1978).