Briggs et al v. Lincoln County
[…] BM 21-203 amends Lincoln County Code (LCC), coupling the recategorization of existing licensed STR uses in l-A, R-l and R-2 zones as nonconforming, personal to the property owner, and not assignable or transferrable, with the amortization of licensing for STR uses in those zones over a five-year period. The intention of the measure is that “the sale of homes with a rental license will result in a gradual attrition of the total number of dwellings with a short-term rental license" within the zones. 

ORS 215.130(5) provides: "The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued,” and “[a] change of ownership or occupancy shall be permitted."

Petitioners argued that BM 21-203 violates ORS 215.130(5) because it requires that a previously lawful use be phased out within five years and does not allow for the transfer of that use.