Gould v. Deschutes County
[…] For the final category, the County checked a box on their LUCS labeled "being pursued", which indicated to OWRD that some of the authorizing decisions were on appeal and not yet final. 

ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H)(i-iii) excludes from the definition of "land use decisions" decisions made by local governments where: "(i) the local government has already made a land use decision authorizing a use or activity that encompasses the proposed state agency action; (ii) [t]he use or activity that would be authorized, funded or undertaken by the proposed state agency action is allowed without review under the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan; or (iii) [t]he use or activity that would be authorized, funded or undertaken by the proposed state agency action requires a future land use review under the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan[.]"