United States Supreme Court (1 summary)
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Civil Procedure
Rinne v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
“Substantial evidence exists to support a finding of fact when the record, viewed as a whole, would permit a reasonable person to make that finding.” ORS 183.482(8)(c). Substantial reason exists where the agency has articulated a rational connection between the facts and the legal conclusion that the agency draws from them. Dorn v. Teacher Standards and Practices Comm., 316 Or App 241, 243 (2021).
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Commitment
Oregon Court of Appeals (15 summaries)
State v. Thompson
(1) ORS 161.485(2) provides “[a] person shall not be convicted of more than one [attempt] offense . . . for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” The application of ORS 161.485 is “akin to merger,” because a defendant can be guilty of “multiple inchoate crimes pertaining to a single substantive offense but cannot have more than one such conviction entered.” State v.