United States Supreme Court (5 summaries)
[…] Reformation of Instruments, 66 Am Jur 2d § 9 (2011).
Area(s) of Law:- Property Law
M. W. V. H. v. Van Hoff
To receive an SPO, the victim must show that it was “objectively reasonable for a person in the victim’s situation to have been alarmed or coerced.” ORS 30.866(1)(a),(b). Further, the conduct must have caused “reasonable apprehension,” referring to the victim’s own personal safety. ORS 30.866(1)(c).
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Stalking Protective Order
State v. McQueen
ORS 163.700 provides that “a person commits the crime of invasion of personal privacy in the second degree if: [t]he person knowingly makes or records a photograph, motion picture . . . without the consent of the other person; and the person being recorded has a reasonable exception of privacy concerning the intimate area.”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
Dept. of Human Services v. S. S.