United States Supreme Court (5 summaries)
[…] State v. Davilla, 157 Or App 639, 647, 972 P2d 902 (1998), rev den, 334 Or 76 (2002).
Area(s) of Law:- Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
Ellis v. Kyker
“[A] new development may be considered a legally sufficient change in circumstances only if it is shown that the change has ‘injuriously affected the child’ or affected the custodial parent’s ‘ability or inclination to care for the child in the best possible manner.’” Botofan-Miller, 365 Or 504, 520-21 (2019)(quoting Boldt and Boldt, 344 Or 1,9 (2008)).
Area(s) of Law:- Family Law
Kirresh v. Gill
ORS 93.910 provides, “Whenever a contract for transfer or conveyance of an interest in real property provides a forfeiture remedy . . . default under the contract may be enforced only after notice . . . .” In conjunction, ORS 93.930(1) provides, “When a contract for conveyance of real property has been forfeited in accordance with its terms . . . .”
Area(s) of Law:- Civil Procedure
Johnson v. Keiper