United States Supreme Court (5 summaries)
[…] Dunn v. Board of Parole
"Collateral consequences may prevent a dispute from becoming moot in certain instances." Barnes v. Thompson, 159 Or App 383, 386, 977 P2d 431, rev den, 329 Or 447 (1999).
Area(s) of Law:- Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
Lobo v. Cain
A post-conviction court must assess whether, the failure to include within the amended petition, petitioner’s additional claims, “counsel has failed to exercise reasonable professional skill and judgment.” Bogle v. State of Oregon, 363 Or 455, 473, 423 P3d 715 (2018).
Area(s) of Law:- Post-Conviction Relief
Samson v. Brown
ORS 137.635(1) provides, “The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120 or for any reduction in the term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121.”
Area(s) of Law:- Habeas Corpus
State v. Hernandez-Sanchez