- Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] - Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
- Area(s) of Law: Land Use
- Date Filed: 11-29-2018
- Case #: 2018-063/064
- Judge(s)/Court Below: Opinion by Ryan
- Full Text Opinion
Petitioner appeals two ordinances that amend the Eugene Code (EC) in order to implement amendments to an existing statute. In 2017, the Oregon legislature enacted Senate Bill 1051 (SB 1051), now codified at ORS 197.312(5), which requires certain cities and counties to allow “the development of at least one accessory dwelling unit for each detached single-family dwelling, subject to reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design.” In June 2018, the city adopted Ordinances 20594 and 20595 (the Ordinances), which (1) amended the EC to allow accessory dwelling units (ADUs) in zones in which ADUs were not previously allowed (New Zones), and (2) incorporated for ADUs in the New Zones the existing standards that applied to ADUs