January 8 summaries
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Land Use
Central Oregon Landwatch v. Deschutes County
ORS 215.283(2)(c) demonstrates that the adjective “private” is intended to distinguish privately-owned and managed recreational lands from publicly-owned and managed recreational lands, rather than pertaining to the exclusion of the public in general.
Area(s) of Law:- Land Use
Lenahan v. Wallowa County
Subsection (3)(a) of section 11 of Measure 49 provides that a new lot or parcel on resource land may not exceed two acres if the lot or parcel is located on high-value farmland, and, pursuant to ORS 195.318(1), a determination by a public entity under sections 5 to 11 of Measure 49 is not a “land use decision” as defined in ORS 197.015(1)(a)(A).
Area(s) of Law:- Land Use
Group B, LLC v. City of Corvallis
Under ORS 197.307(4), “a local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of needed housing on buildable land” and where a local government must interpret a provision of a land use regulation such a land use regulation is not clear and objective unless the local government proves otherwise.
Area(s) of Law:- Land Use
September 7 summaries
Space Age Fuel, Inc. v.